Call for Papers

ICACCP-2019 Paper Categories (06 pages maximum -04 additional pages allowed but at an extra charge):
  • Regular Paper 
  • Short Paper (Work-in-Progress) 
  • Poster Paper
Regular papers should present novel perspectives within the general scope of the conference. Short papers (Work-in-Progress) are an opportunity to present preliminary or interim results. Posters are intended for ongoing research projects, concrete realizations, or industrial applications/projects presentations. The conference only accepts full manuscripts with minimum 3 pages. Manuscripts with less than 3 pages will not be considered for review.
 
Literature reviews/survey papers will only be considered if they present a new perspective or clearly benefit the field. To be published, such papers must go beyond a review of the literature to define the field in a new way or highlight exciting new technologies or areas of research.

The conference calls for papers covering a wide range of topics in advanced computation and communications, along with papers for special tracks (Not limited to):

Track-I: Advanced Computational Paradigms:   Submit
Track-II: Networking and Data Communications: Submit
Track-III: Cyber Security and Data Forensics: Submit
Track-IV: Signal Processing and Communication Engineering: Submit
Track-V: Computer Vision and Image Processing: Submit
Track-VI: Computational Intelligence: Submit
Track-VII: Adaptive Computation and Machine Learning: Submit
Track-VIII: Industrial Applications: Submit
Track-IX: Electrical and Electronics Devices and Power Systems: Submit

In addition, the conference features nine (09) special sessions under:

Special Track-I: Computational Neurosciences, Cognition, Bio-Medical Engineering and Biotechnology: Submit
Special Track-II: Human Computer Interaction, Mechatronics and Robotics: Submit
Special Track-III: Internet of Things (IoT) and Block-chain: Submit
Special Track-IV: Next Generation Computing and Communication: Submit
Special Track-V: Big-Data Analytics and Social Networking: Submit
 Special Track-VI: Material Science and Nano Technology: Submit
Special Track-VII: Graph, Geometric Algorithms and Applications: Submit
Special Track-VIII: Geophysical Remote Sensing and Geographic Information System: Submit
Special Track-IX: Machine Learning Paradigms for Text Analysis and Bio-Signal Processing: Submit


High quality papers are invited from authors on (but not limited to) the following topics:

Track-I:  Advanced Computational Paradigms
Session Chair: Dr. Sanjoy Pratihar, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kalyani, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Computer Graphics, Simulation, and Modelling
  • Pattern Recognition and Analysis
  • Intelligent Image Analysis
  • Neuroimaging Techniques
  • Robotics and Machine Vision
  • Systems and Software Engineering
  • Cloud and Grid Computing
  • Real-time Systems
  • Quantum Computing
  • Power Electronics
  • Green Computing
  • Mobile Computing
  • Biomedical Computing, Bioinformatics
  • Swarm Intelligence & Swarm Robotics
  • Evolutionary Computing
  • Cellular Automata
  • Cellular Computing
  • Membrane Computing
  • Intelligent Control
  • Intelligent E-Learning Systems
Track-II: Networking and Data Communications
Session Chair: Dr. Annapurna P Patil, Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Next-generation Communication Networks
  • Network Protocols
  • Mobile & Ubiquitous Communication Networks
  • Mobile Cloud
  • Cloud and Systems Management
  • Cloud Computing and Networking
  • Internet Technologies
  • Information-Centric Networking
  • Big Data Communication and Analytics
  • Data Network Management
  • Data as a Service
  • Data Sharing and Infrastructures
  • Modelling & Simulation of communication networks and Systems
  • Network Monitoring and Control
  • Traffic Measurement, Analysis, Modeling and Visualization
  • Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Network applications (Web, Multimedia Streaming, Gaming, etc.)
  • Social Computing and Networks
  • Software-Defined Networking
  • Network Security
  • Fault Tolerance, Reliability, and Survivability
  • Flow and Congestion Control
  • Internet Technologies
  • Network Architectures
  • Modelling & Simulation of communication networks and Systems
  • Network Monitoring and Control
  • Traffic Measurement, Analysis, Modeling and Visualization
  • Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Routing and Flow Control in LANs, WANs and PANs
  • Sensor Nets and Embedded Systems
  • Social Computing and Networks
  • Software-Defined Networking
  • Network Security
  • High-Performance Networks and Protocols
  • Virtual and Overlay Networks
  • Network Simulation and Emulation
Track-III: Cyber Security and Data Forensics
Session Chair: Dr. Debabrata Samanta, Dayananda Sagar Institute Of Technology, Bangalore, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Implementation of the ASD's Top 4/Top 35 in a production environment
  • Real world intrusion case studies
  • Advanced techniques in file system, memory and network forensics
  • Information security visualisation
  • Sector specific information security challenges
  • Security policy development / Aligning to standards
  • Cloud security case studies or research
  • Internet of things
  • Dealing with information security at internet scale
  • Securing underpinning internet infrastructure
  • Vulnerability discovery and remediation processes
  • Secure coding
  • Threat modelling
  • Penetration testing
  • Database security
  • Cyber security incident response
  • Coordinated industry action on APT
  • Malware Analysis
  • Mobile device security
  • Cyber ethics
  • Legal aspects relating to cyber security
  • Contemporary cyber security issues
Track-IV: Signal Processing and Communication Engineering
Session Chair: Dr. Sudhan Majhi, Indian institute of Technology, Patna, India and Dr. Sunil Karamchandani D.J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Signal Processing for Communication
  • Image & Video Signal Processing
  • Digital & Image Forensic
  • Microelectronics
  • DSP Algorithms & Architectures
  • Pattern Analysis & Classification
  • Control Systems and Applications
  • Communications Software
  • Satellite and Space Communications
  • Optical Networks and Systems
  • Sensor Networks and Embedded Systems
  • Wireless Communication
  • Statistical Signal Processing
  • Cognitive Radio and Cognitive Networks
  • Speech & Audio Processing
  • Biomedical Signal Processing
  • Signal Processing for Big Data
  • Recent development in adaptive filtering algorithms
  • Adaptive networking and current challenges
  • Dynamic and innovative system designs using adaptive filter
  • Adaptive system identification and channel modelling
  • Advances in computing using adaptive and innovative systems
  • Image and Speech enhancement and processing using adaptive filters
  • Acoustic noise and echo reduction applying adaptive algorithms and designs
  • Channel equalization/ modelling, communication system design and fault analysis employing adaptive algorithms
  • Adaptive filters for mobile computing, networking and wireless system designs
  • AI and soft computing applications of adaptive systems
  • Implantation of adaptive filters for real time applications using DSP Processors and FPGA
  • Advanced adaptive channel equalization and line enhancer
  • Adaptive and innovative systems for biomedical signal processing and applications
  • Adaptive system design for antenna and electromagnetic applications
Track-V: Computer Vision and Image Processing
Session Chair: Dr. Nibaran Das, Jadavpur University, India and Dr. Sourav De, Cooch Behar Government Engineering College , Cooch Behar, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Computational Imaging and Displays
  • Vision-based Graphics
  • Restoration, Super Resolution
  • Motion and Video Analysis
  • Tracking and Surveillance
  • Modeling and Animation
  • Compressive Sensing
  • Scientific Visualization
  • Virtual and Augmented Reality
  • Biometrics
  • Image and Video Retrieval
  • Medical Image Analysis
  • Object and Scene Recognition
  • Document Image Analysis
  • Statistical Methods and Learning
Track-VI: Computational Intelligence
Session Chair: : Dr. Paramartha Dutta, Visva Bharati, University, Santiniketan, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Fuzzy Logic
  • Artifical Neural Network
  • Rough Set Theory
  • Evolutionary Computation
  • Learning Theory
  • Probablistics Methods
  • Recommender and Collaborative Filtering Systems
  • Multimedia
  • Text mining
  • Social media systems
  • Adaptive hypermedia
  • Crowd sourcing
  • Personalization
  • Control System
  • Security, privacy and social impact
  • Applications of Computational Intelligence techniques in Science, Engineering, medicine, finance and education etc.
Track-VII: Adaptive Computation and Machine Learning
Session Chair:: Dr. Hamada Naoki, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Submission Link: Submit
  • Association rule learning
  • Artificial neural networks
  • Deep Learning
  • Inductive logic programming
  • Support vector machines
  • Clustering
  • Bayesian networks
  • Reinforcement learning
  • Representation learning
  • Similarity and metric learning
  • Sparse dictionary learning
  • Classical Genetic algorithms
  • Rule-based machine learning
  • Learning Classifier Systems
  • Bio and Nature Inspired Computing
  • Ant Colony for Neural Network Optimization
  • Particle Swarm Optimization
  • Genetic Algorithms for Hybrid Intelligent Systems Design
  • Genetic Fuzzy Systems
  • Genetic Neural Systems
  • Quantum Inspired Meta-heuristics
  • Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm
  • Hybrid Modular Neural Networks
  • Hybrid optimization techniques
  • Neuro-Fuzzy-Genetic Approaches
  • Nature-inspired Smart Hybrid Systems
  • Neuro-Fuzzy Models and Applications
  • Hybrid Intelligent Systems for Pattern Recognition
  • Hybrid Intelligent Systems for Data Analysis and Data Mining
Track-VIII: Industrial Applications
Session Chair:: TBA
Submission Link: Submit
  • Cyber-Physical Systems and Social Computing
  • Data Management, Exploration and Mining
  • e-governance, e-Commerce, e-business, e-Learning
  • Future Internet and Next-Generation Networking Architectures
  • Green Networks and Distributed Systems
  • Homeland Security and Disaster Management
  • Hybrid Intelligent Models and Applications
  • Information Visualization
  • Intelligent Transportation Systems
  • Internet of Things (IoT)
  • Knowledge Management
  • Mathematical Modeling and Scientific Computing
  • Medical Informatics
  • Mobile Computing
  • Multimedia and Applications
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
  • Pattern Recognition and Analysis
  • Personal Information Systems
  • Security, Trust and Privacy
  • Social Network Behaviors, Modeling, and Analysis
  • Systems and Software Engineering
  • Ubiquitous Computing
  • Web Application Engineering
Track-IX: Electrical and Electronics Devices and Power Systems
Session Chair:: Dr. Singam Jayanthu, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Cognitive Radios and White Space Networking
  • Computer Architecture and VLSI
  • Control Systems and Applications
  • Homeland Security and Disaster Management
  • Hybrid Intelligent Models and Applications
  • Mathematical Modeling and Scientific Computing
  • Medical Informatics
  • QoS and Resource Management
  • RFID and Sensor Network
  • Satellite and Space Communications
  • Embedded Systems
  • Ubiquitous Computing
  • Power Electronics
  • Vehicular, Underground and Underwater Networks
  • VLSI Circuit Design and CAD Tools
  • Wireless Communication
Special Track-I: Computational Neuroscience, Cognition, Bio-Medical Engineering and Biotechnology
Special Session Chair: Dr. Tapan Kumar Gandhi, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Submission Link: Submit
  • Computational Neuroscience
  • Cognitive Computing
  • Computer Vision
  • Intelligent Interfaces for Information Presentation
  • Intelligent Data Analysis
  • Ubiquitous Computing and Sensing
  • Aware Home Environments
  • Medical Image and Signal Processing
  • Bio-Robotics
  • Medical Image Processing
  • Biomechanics & Ergonomics
  • EEG, ECG, EMG, EP Signal and Applications
  • Cognitive Learning
  • Brain Computer Interface
  • BioSensors
  • Bio-electrical Signal Analysis and Applications
  • PPG Signal Analysis and Applications
  • Biomedical Signal Analysis
  • Bio-electromagnetic
  • Behavioral Signal Processing
  • Human Signal Analysis
  • Molecular, Cellular and Tissue Engineering
  • Biomaterial
  • Neural and Rehabilitation Engineering
  • Bioinformatics
  • Biomechanics
  • Bioengineering
  • Advances in biosignal
  • Biomedical for assistive technologies
Special Track-II: Human Computer Interaction, Mechatronics and Robotics
Special Session Chair: TBA
Submission Link: Submit
  • Maturity Models in HCI
  • Semiotics and HCI
  • Cultural Difference in User interface
  • Internationalization and Localization
  • Analysis and design methods
  • Design thinking
  • Guidelines and heuristics for design
  • Human Centered Design and User Centered Design
  • Information design
  • Integration of HCI and Agile Methods
  • e-Learning and Distant Learning
  • HCI and children
  • Game Design
  • Gamification Interface
  • Entertainment Systems
Special Track-III: Internet of Things (IoT) and Blockchain
Special Session Chair: Dr. Anirban Das, University of Engineering & Management, Kolkata, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Internet of Things
  • Internet of Things: Key features with hardware and software support
  • Protocols of IoT
  • Applied Internet of Things
  • Environmental applications using IoT
  • Societal applications using IoT
  • Industrial applications using IoT
  • Energy applications using IoT
  • Healthcare applications using IoT
  • Smart systems applications using IoT
  • Smart Transportation applications using IoT
  • Smart Governance applications using IoT
  • Smart Law Enforcement applications using IoT
  • IoT ThingWorx
  • CISCO VPC
  • IoT SalesForce
  • IoT Predix
  • Eclipse IoT
  • Blockchain architecture and ecosystem
  • Blockchain challenges and driving forces
  • Crypto-currencies in blockchain
  • Applications of blockchain in diversified domains
Special Track-IV: Next Generation Computing and Communication
Special Session Chair: Dr. Hardeo Kumar Thakur, Manav Rachna University, Faridabad, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Evolutionary algorithms and its applications
  • Deep Learning and its applications
  • Data mining with soft computing
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Classification
  • Clustering
  • Regression
  • Association
  • Feature learning and feature engineering
  • Machine learning algorithms
  • Multimedia data mining
  • Text mining
  • Link and graph mining
  • Social media mining
  • Collaborative filtering
  • Crowd sourcing
  • Personalization
  • Security, privacy and social impact of data mining
  • Data mining
Special Track-V: Big-Data Analytics and Social Networking
Special Session Chair: TBA
Submission Link: Submit
  • Revolution Analytics - big data analytics software
  • Big Data
  • Predictive analytics
  • Customer analytics - CRM analytics
  • HTAP - hybrid transaction analytical processing
  • Business analytics
  • Google Analytics
  • Web analytics
  • GridGain Big Data
  • Communication
  • Community
  • Complex networks
  • Criminal networks
  • Diffusion of innovations
  • Demography
  • Economic sociology
  • Health care
  • Human ecology
  • Language and linguistics
  • Literary networks
  • Organizational studies
  • Social capital
Special Track-VI: Material Science and Nano Technology
Special Session Chair:Dr. Bibhuprasad Swain, National Institute of  Technology, Manipur, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Computational Nanotechnology
  • Nanoelectronics
  • Nanosensors & actuators
  • Nano materials for energy
  •  Advanced Nanomaterials
  • Synthesis of nanomaterials
  • Characterization methods for nanomaterials
  • Nanomaterials for energy harvesting
  • Nanoparticles for biomedical applications
  • Nanomedicine
  • Nanobiosensors
  • Nanocoating
  • Nanocomposites and Nanostructured materials
  • Nanodevices
  • Nanomaterials for catalysis
  • Nanoscale Modelling
Special Track-VII: Graph, Geometric Algorithms and Applications
Special Session Chair:Dr. Biswajit Deb, Sikkim Manipal Institute of  Technology, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Graph drawing
  • Graph Algorithms
  • Approximation Algorithms
  • Algorithmic Graph Theory and Combinatorics
  • Combinatorial Algorithms
  • Computional Geometry
  • Computional Geometry
  • Randomized Algorithms
  • Algorithmic game theory
  • Algorithms and data structures
  • Approximation algorithms
  • Combinatorial optimization
  • Computational Biology
  • Computational complexity
  • Computational geometry
  • Cryptography
  • Experimental algorithmics
  • Graph drawing and graph algorithms
  • Internet algorithms
  • Online algorithms
  • Parallel and distributed algorithms
  • Quantum computing
  • Randomized algorithms
Special Track-VIII: Geophysical Remote Sensing and Geographic Information System
Special Session Chair: Dr. Saurabh Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Indore, India and Dr. Swastika Chakraborty, Sikkim Manipal Institute of  Technology, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Optical Remote Sensing
  • Microwave radiometry and its application
  • Hyperspectral Image and Signal Processing
  • GNSS Remote sensing and applications
  • Electronics, sensor and platforms
  • Digital Imaging, Imaging Systems, 3D and Multi-view Imaging
  • Technologies related to Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS)
  • Hazards modelling and Disaster Mitigation
  • Data Management and Education
  • Analysis Techniques
  • Big machine learning in remote sensing
  • Spatial data science
  • Geospatial Information and Technologies
  • Education and outreach in remote sensing and geosciences
  • Spectroscopy and Spectroradiometry
  • Hyperspectral Imaging
  • Earth Observation and Satellite Data
  • RADAR and LiDAR
  • Infrared Remote Sensing
  • Urban Remote Sensing
  • Remote Sensing of Agriculture
  • Geographic Information Retrieval
  • Geospatial Architectures and Middleware
Special Track-IX: Machine Learning Paradigms for Text Analysis and Bio-Signal Processing
Special Session Chairs :Dr. Aakanksha Sharaff and Dr. Neelamshobha Nirala, National Institute of Technology, Raipur, India
Submission Link: Submit
  • Data Mining to Secure Bio-Signals
  • Data Mining to Prevent SMiShing Issues
  • Application of Data Mining in Healthcare
  • Advancement of Health Monitoring by Remote Physiological Measurements
  • Advanced Biosignal Filtering Techniques
  • Emerging Approach in Electrophysiology
  • Biosensor and Bioelectronic Application in Healthcare
  • Biomedical signal denoising
  • Biomedical signal retrieval
  • Elastography processing
  • EGG processing
  • EMG processing
  • PPG processing
  • Blood glucose estimation
  • Blood oxygen estimation
  • Facial video based vital estimation
  • Text Mining
  • Machine Learning for analyzing text as data
  • Sentiment Analysis using Text Mining
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Deep Learning Approach for Text Analysis

All papers will be double blind reviewed by a team of experienced reviewers. Review criteria will be based on originality, quality of work, technical ingenuity, results and application prospects. You are requested to submit scholarly papers based on original, unpublished work having maximum page length of six (06) with out any additional page charges [06 pages maximum -04 additional pages allowed with additional 1000 INR (15USD)/page] in IEEE Conference format : https://www.ieee.org/conferences/publishing/templates.html through EDAS Paper Submission Link: https://edas.info/N25217

Important Dates:

  • Extended Submission Deadline: 25th October, 2018
  • Final Submission Deadline: 05th November 2018 (Hard)
  • Acceptance/Rejection Notification: 5th December 2018
  • Early Bird Registration: 15th December 2018
  • Regular Registration: 31st December 2018
  • Copyright and Camera-Ready Submission: 31st December 2018
  • Conference Dates: 25-28 February 2019

Technical Project Competition: 
Conference also calls for Technical project demonstration and competition. Submission only through Easy Chair: https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=icaccp2019

The Project Submission Deadline is 31st December, 2018 (Firm)
The Registration fee to participate in Project competition is INR 2000.
The organizers also solicit your gracious support in circulating this CFP among your students, colleagues and scientific/research community to give it higher visibility.

Best Paper Awards
Three best papers will be awarded in ICACCP-2019. The selection of best papers will be based on the reviews by Track Chairs and TPC Members.  The best papers will be finally decided by the conference core commitee members after the presentations. The winners will be declared during the conference.

Selected extended papers will be considered for publication in the

1. BJIT - International Journal of Information Technology  [Further updated details of the Journal is available at http://www.springer.com/computer/journal/41870 ], Published by Springer Nature and enlisted in the approved list of UGC.

2. Special Issue on: "Reasoning-Inspired Advanced Intelligent Systems and Computing Paradigms" - in International Journal of Reasoning-based Intelligent Systems (Scopus Indexed) , Indersciece.

Important Dates

Event Title Date
Final Paper Submission Deadline (Hard) 05-Nov-2018
Acceptance/Rejection Notification 05-Dec-2018
To event remaining 21 days
Early Bird Registration 15-Dec-2018
To event remaining 31 days
Regular Registration 31-Dec-2018
To event remaining 47 days
Copyright and Camera Ready Submission 31-Dec-2018
To event remaining 47 days
Conference Dates 25-Feb-2019 to 28-Feb-2019
To event remaining 103 days