Call for Papers

The conference calls for papers covering a wide range of topics in advanced computation and communications, along with papers for special tracks (Not limited to):

Track-I: Advanced Computational Paradigms

Track-II: Networking and Data Communications

Track-III: Cyber Security and Data Forensics

Track-IV: Signal Processing and Communication Engineering

Track-V: Computer Vision and Image Processing

Track-VI: Computational Intellignece

Track-VII: Adaptive Computation and Machine Learning

Track-VIII: Industry Applications

Track-IX: Electrical and Electronics Devices and Power Systems

In addition, the conference features five (05) special sessions under:

Special Track-I: Computational Neuroscience, Cognition, Bio-Medical Engineering and Biotechnology

Special Track-II: Human Computer Interaction, Mechatronics and Robotics

Special Track-III: Internet of Things (IoT) and Blockchain

Special Track-IV: Next Generation Computing

Special Track-V: Big-Data Analytics and Social Networking

Special Track-VI: Material Science and Nano Technology


High quality papers are invited from authors on (but not limited to) the following topics:

Track-I:  Advanced Computational Paradigms

Session Chair: Dr. Paramartha Dutta, Visva Bharati, University, Santiniketan, India

  • Computer Graphics, Simulation, and Modelling
  • Pattern Recognition and Analysis
  • Intelligent Image Analysis
  • Neuroimaging Techniques
  • Robotics and Machine Vision
  • Systems and Software Engineering
  • Cloud and Grid Computing
  • Real-time Systems
  • Quantum Computing
  • Power Electronics
  • Green Computing
  • Mobile Computing
  • Biomedical Computing, Bioinformatics
  • Swarm Intelligence & Swarm Robotics
  • Evolutionary Computing
  • Cellular Automata
  • Cellular Computing
  • Membrane Computing
  • Intelligent Control
  • Intelligent E-Learning Systems

Track-II: Networking and Data Communications-I

Session Chair: Dr. Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta, Kolkata, India

  • Next-generation Communication Networks
  • Network Protocols
  • Mobile & Ubiquitous Communication Networks
  • Mobile Cloud
  • Cloud and Systems Management
  • Cloud Computing and Networking
  • Internet Technologies
  • Information-Centric Networking
  • Big Data Communication and Analytics
  • Data Network Management
  • Data as a Service
  • Data Sharing and Infrastructures
  • Modelling & Simulation of communication networks and Systems
  • Network Monitoring and Control
  • Traffic Measurement, Analysis, Modeling and Visualization
  • Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Network applications (Web, Multimedia Streaming, Gaming, etc.)
  • Social Computing and Networks
  • Software-Defined Networking
  • Network Security
  •  Fault Tolerance, Reliability, and Survivability
  •  Flow and Congestion Control

Track-II: Networking and Data Communications-II

Session Chair: Dr. Annapurna P Patil, Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India

  • Internet Technologies
  • Network Architectures
  • Modelling & Simulation of communication networks and Systems
  • Network Monitoring and Control
  • Traffic Measurement, Analysis, Modeling and Visualization
  • Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Routing and Flow Control in LANs, WANs and PANs
  • Sensor Nets and Embedded Systems
  • Microelectronics
  • Social Computing and Networks
  • Software-Defined Networking
  • Network Security
  • Control Systems and Applications
  • Communications Software
  • Satellite and Space Communications
  • Optical Networks and Systems
  • Sensor Networks and Embedded Systems
  • Wireless Communication
  • High-Performance Networks and Protocols
  • Virtual and Overlay Networks
  •  Network Simulation and Emulation
  •  Cognitive Radio and Cognitive Networks

Track-III: Cyber Security and Data Forensics

Session Chair: Dr. Debabrata Samanta, Dayananda Sagar Institute Of Technology, Bangalore, India

  • Implementation of the ASD's Top 4/Top 35 in a production environment
  • Real world intrusion case studies
  • Advanced techniques in file system, memory and network forensics
  • Information security visualisation
  • Sector specific information security challenges
  • Security policy development / Aligning to standards
  • Cloud security case studies or research
  • Internet of things
  • Dealing with information security at internet scale
  • Securing underpinning internet infrastructure
  • Vulnerability discovery and remediation processes
  • Secure coding
  • Threat modelling
  • Penetration testing
  • Database security
  • Cyber security incident response
  • Coordinated industry action on APT
  • Malware Analysis
  • Mobile device security
  • Cyber ethics
  • Legal aspects relating to cyber security
  • Contemporary cyber security issues

Track-IV: Signal Processing and Communication Engineering

Session Chair: TBA

  • Signal Processing for Communication
  • Image & Video Signal Processing
  • Medical Imaging
  • Digital & Image Forensic
  • DSP Algorithms & Architectures
  • Pattern Analysis & Classification
  • Statistical Signal Processing
  • Speech & Audio Processing
  • Biomedical Signal Processing
  • Signal Processing for Big Data

Track-V: Computer Vision and Image Processing

Session Chair: Dr. Sourav De, Cooch Behar Government Engineering College , Cooch Behar, India

  • Computational Imaging and Displays
  • Vision-based Graphics
  • Restoration, Super Resolution
  • Motion and Video Analysis
  • Tracking and Surveillance
  • Modeling and Animation
  • Compressive Sensing
  • Scientific Visualization
  • Virtual and Augmented Reality
  • Biometrics
  • Image and Video Retrieval
  • Medical Image Analysis
  • Object and Scene Recognition
  • Document Image Analysis
  • Statistical Methods and Learning

Track-VI: Computational Intellignece

Session Chair: : Dr. Siddhartha Bhattacharyya, RCC Institute of Information Technology, Kolkata, India

  • Fuzzy Logic
  • Artifical Neural Network
  • Rough Set Theory
  • Evolutionary Computation
  • Learning Theory
  • Probablistics Methods
  • Recommender and Collaborative Filtering Systems
  • Multimedia
  • Text mining
  • Social media systems
  • Adaptive hypermedia
  • Crowd sourcing
  • Personalization
  • Control System
  • Security, privacy and social impact
  • Applications of Computational Intelligence techniques in Science, Engineering, medicine, finance and education etc.

Track-VII: Adaptive Computation and Machine Learning

Session Chair:: TBA

  • Association rule learning
  • Artificial neural networks
  • Deep Learning
  • Inductive logic programming
  • Support vector machines
  • Clustering
  • Bayesian networks
  • Reinforcement learning
  • Representation learning
  • Similarity and metric learning
  • Sparse dictionary learning
  • Classical Genetic algorithms
  • Rule-based machine learning
  • Learning Classifier Systems
  • Bio and Nature Inspired Computing
  • Ant Colony for Neural Network Optimization
  • Particle Swarm Optimization
  • Genetic Algorithms for Hybrid Intelligent Systems Design
  • Genetic Fuzzy Systems
  • Genetic Neural Systems
  • Quantum Inspired Meta-heuristics
  • Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm
  • Hybrid Modular Neural Networks
  • Hybrid optimization techniques
  • Neuro-Fuzzy-Genetic Approaches
  • Nature-inspired Smart Hybrid Systems
  • Neuro-Fuzzy Models and Applications
  • Hybrid Intelligent Systems for Pattern Recognition
  • Hybrid Intelligent Systems for Data Analysis and Data Mining

Track-VIII: Industry Applications

Session Chair:: TBA

  • Cyber-Physical Systems and Social Computing
  • Data Management, Exploration and Mining
  • e-governance, e-Commerce, e-business, e-Learning
  • Future Internet and Next-Generation Networking Architectures
  • Green Networks and Distributed Systems
  • Homeland Security and Disaster Management
  • Hybrid Intelligent Models and Applications
  • Information Visualization
  • Intelligent Transportation Systems
  • Internet of Things (IoT)
  • Knowledge Management
  • Mathematical Modeling and Scientific Computing
  • Medical Informatics
  • Mobile Computing
  • Multimedia and Applications
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
  • Pattern Recognition and Analysis
  • Personal Information Systems
  • Security, Trust and Privacy
  • Social Network Behaviors, Modeling, and Analysis
  • Systems and Software Engineering
  • Ubiquitous Computing
  • Web Application Engineering

Track-IX: Electrical and Electronics Devices and Power Systems

Session Chair:: Dr. Somenath Chatterjee, Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology, India

  • Cognitive Radios and White Space Networking
  • Computer Architecture and VLSI
  • Control Systems and Applications
  • Homeland Security and Disaster Management
  • Hybrid Intelligent Models and Applications
  • Mathematical Modeling and Scientific Computing
  • Medical Informatics
  • QoS and Resource Management
  • RFID and Sensor Network
  • Satellite and Space Communications
  • Embedded Systems
  • Ubiquitous Computing
  • Power Electronics
  • Vehicular, Underground and Underwater Networks
  • VLSI Circuit Design and CAD Tools
  • Wireless Communication

Special Track-I: Computational Neuroscience, Cognition, Bio-Medical Engineering and Biotechnology

Special Session Chair: TBA

  • Computational Neuroscience
  • Cognitive Computing
  • Computer Vision
  • Intelligent Interfaces for Information Presentation
  • Intelligent Data Analysis
  • Ubiquitous Computing and Sensing
  • Aware Home Environments
  • Medical Image and Signal Processing
  • Bio-Robotics
  • Medical Image Processing
  • Biomechanics & Ergonomics

Special Track-II: Human Computer Interaction, Mechatronics and Robotics

Special Session Chair: TBA

  • Maturity Models in HCI
  • Semiotics and HCI
  • Cultural Difference in User interface
  • Internationalization and Localization
  • Analysis and design methods
  • Design thinking
  • Guidelines and heuristics for design
  • Human Centered Design and User Centered Design
  • Information design
  • Integration of HCI and Agile Methods
  • e-Learning and Distant Learning
  • HCI and children
  • Game Design
  • Gamification Interface
  • Entertainment Systems

Special Track-III: Internet of Things (IoT) and Blockchain

Special Session Chair: Dr. Anirban Das, University of Engineering & Management, Kolkata, India                         

  • Internet of Things
  • Internet of Things: Key features with hardware and software support
  • Protocols of IoT
  • Applied Internet of Things
  • Environmental applications using IoT
  • Societal applications using IoT
  • Industrial applications using IoT
  • Energy applications using IoT
  • Healthcare applications using IoT
  • Smart systems applications using IoT
  • Smart Transportation applications using IoT
  • Smart Governance applications using IoT
  • Smart Law Enforcement applications using IoT
  • IoT ThingWorx
  • CISCO VPC
  • IoT SalesForce
  • IoT Predix
  • Eclipse IoT
  • Blockchain architecture and ecosystem
  • Blockchain challenges and driving forces
  • Crypto-currencies in blockchain
  • Applications of blockchain in diversified domains

Special Track-IV: Next Generation Computing

Special Session Chair: Dr. Hardeo Kumar Thakur, Manav Rachna University, Faridabad, India                          

  • Evolutionary algorithms and its applications
  • Deep Learning and its applications
  • Data mining with soft computing
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Classification
  • Clustering
  • Regression
  • Association
  • Feature learning and feature engineering
  • Machine learning algorithms
  • Multimedia data mining
  • Text mining
  • Link and graph mining
  • Social media mining
  • Collaborative filtering
  • Crowd sourcing
  • Personalization
  • Security, privacy and social impact of data mining
  • Data mining

Special Track-V: Big-Data Analytics and Social Networking

Special Session Chair: Dr. Samarjeet Borah, Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology, India

  • Revolution Analytics - big data analytics software
  • Big Data
  • Predictive analytics
  • Customer analytics - CRM analytics
  • HTAP - hybrid transaction analytical processing
  • Business analytics
  • Google Analytics
  • Web analytics
  • GridGain Big Data
  • Communication
  • Community
  • Complex networks
  • Criminal networks
  • Diffusion of innovations
  • Demography
  • Economic sociology
  • Health care
  • Human ecology
  • Language and linguistics
  • Literary networks
  • Organizational studies
  • Social capital

Special Track-VI: Material Science and Nano Technology

Special Session Chair:Dr. Bibhuprasad Swain, Sikkim Manipal Institute of  Technology, India

  • Computational Nanotechnology
  • Nanoelectronics
  • Nanosensors & actuators
  • Nano materials for energy
  •  Advanced Nanomaterials
  • Synthesis of nanomaterials
  • Characterization methods for nanomaterials
  • Nanomaterials for energy harvesting
  • Nanoparticles for biomedical applications
  • Nanomedicine
  • Nanobiosensors
  • Nanocoating
  • Nanocomposites and Nanostructured materials
  • Nanodevices
  • Nanomaterials for catalysis
  • Nanoscale Modelling

 

All papers will be double blind reviewed by a team of experienced reviewers. Review criteria will be based on originality, quality of work, technical ingenuity, results and application prospects.
You are requested to submit scholarly papers based on original, unpublished work having maximum page length of six (06) in IEEE Conference format : https://www.ieee.org/conferences/publishing/templates.html through EasyChair Paper Submission Link: https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=icaccp2019

Dates:

Conference Dates: 25-28 February 2019

Submission Opens: 1st June 2018

Submission Deadline : 30th September 2018

Acceptance/Rejection Notification: 2nd January 2019

Registration: 15th January 2019

Copyright and Camera Ready Submission: 15th January 2019

The organizers also solicit your gracious support in circulating this CFP among your students, colleagues and scientific/research community to give it higher visibility.